Our Coaches

Olivia Federici

  • Level 2 Synchronised Swimming Coach
  • Several Times National Age Group Medallist
  • England Development Squad and Junior GB – age 13
  • GB Senior Duet Squad – age 15
  • Senior International competitor for England in the 2006 Commonwealth Games
  • Full Time GB Synchro Athlete – age 16
  • Competed in 3 Olympic Games – 2008 Beijing Olympics, 2012 London Olympics & 2016 Rio Olympics
  • Silver Duet Medallist – 2010 Commonwealth Games
  • Competed in 4 Senior World Championships
  • 5 Senior European Championships
  • Oliviai has trained with, and been coached by, some of the top coaches in the world including Tatiana Ishenko (Russian Duet Coach), Anna Terres (Spanish National Coach), Masayo Imura (Japanese and Chinese National Coach) and Biz Price (Canadian and British National Coach).

Kleoniki Tigka

  • Member of the Greek National Synchronised Swimming Competitive Team from 2002-2005, with international and national distinctions.
  • Accolades from the Greek Olympic Committee (2005) and the Swimming Federation (2003).
  • Junior European Championships – 2005

Rachel Harris

  • ASA Level 2 Coaching Synchronised Swimming
  • Competed at a National Level
  • Trained with the GB talent squad
  • NVQ in Advanced Apprenticeship in Sporting Excellence
  • Synchronised Swimming Basic Assessor

Daniela Waller

  • ASA Level 2 Coaching Synchronised Swimming
  • Broad experience of coaching across a number of clubs and schools
  • Competed at a National Level
  • YMCA – Level 2 exercise to music
  • YMCA – Level 2 aqua exercise to music
  • Levels 2 Swimming Teacher ASA UK

Natalia Anthopoulou

  • ASA Level 2 Coaching Synchronised Swimming
  • 3rd place Solo and Duet at European Championships (Budapest 2006)
  • 8th place in Solo event at World Championships (Rome, 2009)
  • Member Greek National Team 2002-2009
  • Synchronised swimming coach in A.N.O Argyroupolis Sports club, Greece
  • Lifeguard Diploma from European Lifeguard Academy (2009)

Julia Rallings

  • ASA Level 2 Coaching Synchronised Swimming

 

Youth Development Programme Coaches

 Claire Harris

  • NVQ Level 3 in Sports Excellence
  • Member of the GB Squad until 2016
  • Competed for the GB Team in Junior Europeans 2016
  • National Medallist
  • British Nationals – Silver Medallist in 15-18 Duet
  • Competed in the Commonwealth Festival in Australia
  • National age group qualifier from 10 years old

 Alex Weir

  • 3 times National Age Group Qualifier
  • Level 1 Synchro Coach
  • Grade 5 Competitive Swimmer
  • Competed in the Commonwealth Festival in Australia

 Alicia Day

  • Level 1 Synchro Coach
  • National Age Group Swimmer
  • Competed in the Commonwealth Festival in Australia

 Andrea Demeter

  • Level 1 Synchro Coach
  • Competed in the Commonwealth Festival in Australia

 Jessica Driver

  • Level 2 Lifeguard Qualification
  • Level 1 Synchro Coach

 Ellen Archer

  • Level 1 Synchro Coach

 Georgia Antoniou

  • Level 1 Synchro Coach
  • National Qualifier